All Star Games  

   Choose Game for Details: 

2013 GACA North/South
     

Date: December 30, 2013

Site: Columbus Memorial Stadium

Score: North 27, South 7

Coaches: Lee Campbell, Crisp County (South), and Frank Barden, Cartersville (North)

Series Update: This was the 70th GACA All-Star Game; South leads 34-32-4

 

South:

Donquell Green (Burke County, QB), Derric Herring (Brooks County, WR), Tyler Gibson (Peach County, WR), Akebren Walls (Mary Persons, WR), Josh Burden (Washington County, WR), Emmett Thomas (Glynn Academy, DB), Nelson Herring (Valdosta, RB), Ty Clemons (McEachern, QB), Sennua Lawson (Pierce County, WR), Antonio Wilcox (Fitzgerald, DB), Zay Ealey (Ware County, DB), LaDerrick Hammond (Jefferson County, DB),  Esaias Chapman (Harris County, RB), Mario Cherry (Thomasville, RB), Glenn Smith (Northside-Warner Robins, WR),  Kereon Merrell (Dooly County, DB), Okon Godwin (Alcovy, LB), Javon Brandon (Stockbridge, DB), Cameron Jackson (Creekside, DB), Colton Clemons (Whitewater, LB), Damion Sanders (Washington County, LB), Trey Jackson (Lowndes, LB), Cat Jenkins (Ware County, DB), Breon King (Crisp County, OL), Darius Sapp (Valdosta, DL), Bobby Christian (Brooks County, OL), A.J. Wooten (Berrien, OL), Tyler Sheperd (Cairo, OL), Gabe Mobley (Colquit County, OL), Jermaine Abron (Warner Robins, OL), John Underwood (Statesboro, OL), Curtiss Benton (Alcovy, DL), Dyshon Sims (Lowndes, OL), Cortez Broughton (Veterans, DL), Matt Monday (Warner Robins, P/K), Marquise Miller (Laney, DL), Henry Famurewa (McEachern, DL),  A.J. Banks (Northside-Warner Robins, DL)

 

North:

Greg Phillips (Arabia Mountain, DB/WR), Thomas O’Leary (St. Pius X, K), Dominick Sanders (Tucker, DB), Julian Burris (Kell, WR), L.T. Ford (Cartersville, WR), C.J. Leggett (North Gwinnett, RB), Jordan Ellis (Peachtree Ridge, RB), Mark Quattlebaum (Cartersville, DB), Brooks Barden (Cartersville, QB), Tanner Brumby (Pickens, QB), Michael Gallup (Monroe Area, WR), Xavier Harper (Jackson County, WR), Ridwan Issahaku (Norcross, DB),  D.J. Smith (Walton, DB), Devin Stringer (Gainesville, LB), Daryl Dunlap (Troup County, LB), Denzel Franklin (Pace Academy, DB), Jonathan Thomas (Collins Hill, LB), Myron Burton (Peachtree Ridge, WR), Davante King (Flowery Branch, LB), Khalia Hackett (South Paulding, LB), Taylor Parris (Lafayette, DE), Isaiah Mack (Northwest Whitfield, DT), Ryan Warrior (Sandy Creek, OL), Austin Werkheiser (Blessed Trinity, OL), Dennis Edwards (South Gwinnett, OL), Zach Mitchler (Blessed Trinity, OL), Christian Harris (Collins Hill, OL), Edgar Arroyo (Gainesville, OL), Luther Jones (Union County, DT), Andrew Miles (Flowery Branch, OL), Hunter Atkinson (West Hall, TE), Jermaine Conyers (Ridgeland, DT), Kayton Samuels (Arabia Mountain, DT), Emmanuel Aka (Norcross, DE), Donte Gordon (Buford, DE)

 

 

Game Summary

Score by Quarters     1  2  3  4   Score

-----------------    -- -- -- --   -----

North...............  7  7 10  3  - 27

South...............  0  7  0  0  -  7      

 

 

 

Scoring Summary:

1st 10:25 N - Greg Phillips 56 yd pass from Michael Gallup (Thomas O'Leary kick)

2nd 06:49 S - Esaias Chapman 10 yd run (Matt Monday kick)

    04:27 N - Greg Phillips 13 yd pass from Tanner Brumby (Thomas O'Leary kick)

3rd 08:33 N - T.L. Ford 19 yd pass from Brooks Barden (Thomas O'Leary kick)

    01:02 N - Thomas O'Leary 32 yd field goal,

4th 02:58 N - Thomas O'Leary 24 yd field goal,

 

 

                                  NORTH    SOUTH

FIRST DOWNS...................       14       10

RUSHES-YARDS (NET)............   35-130    29-79

PASSING YDS (NET).............      142       70

Passes Att-Comp-Int...........   21-9-1   24-7-2

TOTAL OFFENSE PLAYS-YARDS.....   56-272   53-149

Fumble Returns-Yards..........      0-0      0-0

Punt Returns-Yards............     2-19     2-13

Kickoff Returns-Yards.........     2-54    6-184

Interception Returns-Yards....     2-32     1-13

Punts (Number-Avg)............   5-35.8   6-30.0

Fumbles-Lost..................      0-0      0-0

Penalties-Yards...............     5-50     7-55

Possession Time...............    25:24    22:36

Third-Down Conversions........  3 of 14  2 of 13

Fourth-Down Conversions.......   1 of 1   1 of 2

Red-Zone Scores-Chances.......      4-4      1-2

Sacks By: Number-Yards........     2-16     1-10

 

RUSHING: North-Jordon Ellis 16-42; Michael Gallup 1-36; D. Sanders 7-26;

Tanner Brumby 4-20; Brooks Barden 6-7; TEAM 1-minus 1. South-Nelson Herring

3-28; Mario Cherry 6-26; Esaias Chapman 6-23; Ty Clemons 7-2; Josh Burden 1-1;

Chuck Stafford 3-1; Tyler Gibson 2-0; Deric Herring 1-minus 2.