WHO’S WHO OF GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL (PRE-1948)


Anderson, Alf (Decatur, 1930-32) halfback, key member of three straight NGIC championship teams, UGA letterman 1934-36, played shortstop for Pittsburgh Pirates, son of GIAA arbiter Frank Anderson

Anderson, Frank (GMC, Riverside , and R.E. Lee) coach, also served as GIAA arbiter in late 20’s, founder of Oglethorpe football team, father of Decatur star Alf

Alexander, W.A. (GIAA Arbiter 1922-25) first arbiter of the GIAA, head coach at Georgia Tech, helped members establish eligibility requirements and a system for deciding the championship

Barron, Pat (Monroe A&M, 192?-2?) quarterback, led Aggies to state championship as senior, four-year starter at Georgia Tech, brother of Red Barron.

Barron, David “Red” (Monroe A&M) coach, twice named All-American at Georgia Tech, three time All-Southern Conference, Georgia Tech Hall of Fame, Georgia Sports Hall of Fame, played pro baseball briefly for the 1929 Boston Braves

Bazemore, Wright (Fitzgerald 1931-33) quarterback, Mercer, long-time coach at Valdosta

Bean, Joe (Marist, 1904-32) coach, head coach of all sports at Marist for 28 years, doubled as head baseball coach at UGA in 1914 and 1915, member of Georgia Sports Hall of Fame

Beaver, Sanford “Sandy” (Riverside 1913-69) coach and president of school, one of the founding fathers of high school football in Georgia, coached football at Donald Fraser Military Academy in Decatur 1904-05 and University School of Stone Mountain 1906-12, native of Augusta, played guard at UGA, lettered in 1901-02

Beck, Ray (Cedartown High 1944-48), lineman, Georgia Tech, New York Giants, member of 1956 NFL championship team, consensus All-American, All-SEC, Most Valuable Lineman in the SEC, Georgia Tech Hall of Fame, Georgia Sports Hall of Fame

Bolden, Jeff (LaGrange 1924-26) fullback, large for the era at 190, helped team to three straight season without a loss to another high school

Bond, John (Toccoa High 1929-31) UGA All-American 1935, fullback and punter, Georgia Sports Hall of Fame

Bosch, Johnny (GMA 1934-36) halfback, Georgia Tech star 1940-41

Brodnax, George (Boys High 194?-44), member of Georgia Tech Hall of Fame, first-team All-SEC end, four-year starter, All-American 1948, Georgia Sports Hall of Fame

Broyles, Frank (Decatur 1939-41) halfback

Buck, Selby (Lanier High) coach, 1925-55, career record of 167-71-13, won GIAA championships in 1931 and 1936, won state Class AA championships in 1947 and 1948

Butler, H.D.“Dickie” (USB 1923-25), All-City quarterback at University School for Boys of Atlanta in 1925, UGA, head coach at Decatur, teams won NGIC championships in 1930, 1931, and 1932, head coach at Gordon Institute and Columbus High

Carpenter, Walker (Newnan 1912?), All-American at Georgia Tech in 1917, member of Georgia Tech Hall of Fame and Georgia Sports Hall of Fame

Castleberry, Clint (Boys High 1939-41) quarterbacked Boys High to three straight GIAA championships, All-State and All-Southern in 1941, Georgia Tech All-American and All-SEC in 1942, led Tech to nine wins and the Cotton Bowl as a freshman in 1942, third-place in 1942 Heisman voting, killed in World War II when his plane went down over West Africa

Chandler, Gene (Tech High 1942-45) center and linebacker, All-State, All-Southern, Atlanta Touchdown Club Lineman of the Year, UGA, four-year letterman 1946-49

Cheney, Wylie Owen “W.O.” (Tech High principal), co-founder of the GIAA, principal for 26 years, Atlanta stadium named in his honor

Creel, Wayman (Richardson/College Park 1941-43)

Davis, Joe ( Valdosta 193?-40), running back, scored 17 touchdowns for 1940 undefeated state championship team

Davis, Raymond “Race Horse” (Glynn Academy), University of Georgia, member of the 1942 “Dream Backfield” with Frank Sinkwich and Charley Trippi, Baltimore Colts 1947-49

Day, A.M. “Bum” (?) Georgia Tech All-American

Doyal, R.L. “Buck” (Boys 1943-45) center, anchored line for three state championship teams, started as a true freshman at Georgia Tech, son of coach

Doyal, R.L. “Shorty” (Tech High, Boys High, Marist) lineman at Tech High 1914-17, long-time coach at Boys High from 1925-46, GIAA championships in 1932, 1934, 1935, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1943, 1944, and 1945, led Marist from 1947-51, two-year letterman at Georgia Tech

Duke, Paul (Boys High, 194?), center, All-American at Georgia Tech, All-SEC, Atlanta Touchdown Club SEC Lineman of the Year, one season with American Football Conference New York Yankees

Fincher, Bill (Tech 1913-16) two-time All-American at Georgia Tech 1918 and 1920, famous for using a horse collar for shoulder pads at Tech High

Furchgott, Charles (Boys, 1939-41) tackle, All-GIAA as a junior and senior, played for three state championship teams, UGA, two-year letterman 1944-45

Grant, Billy (Valdosta 1945-47) quarterback, led team to Class B title in 1947, UGA

Greer, Bob (Tech High, 1944-46), Atlanta Touchdown Club Lineman of the Year 1946, UGA career cut short by knee injury

Gressette, T.W. (LaGrange, 1923-26) coach, guided the Grangers to 31 straight wins against high school competition from 1923-26, former South Carolina star

Griffith, Johnny (Boys High), All-State at Boys, UGA letterman and head coach, chairman of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame

Hargrove, Lauren (Fitzgerald 1945-48) running back, All-State, All-Southern, and Prep All-American for state championship team as a senior, three-year letterman at UGA 1950-52

Hartman, Bill (GMC, 1932-34) fullback, UGA 1935-37, NCAA Hall of Fame, Washington Redskins 1938

Hayes, Lawrence (Boys 1930-32) halfback, led Purple Hurricanes to their first state championship, ran for 181 yards in the title game against Lanier, led a beach assault at the Battle of Tarawa in November of 1943

Henderson, Billy (Lanier, 1943-45) quarterback, all-state, set GIAA scoring record as senior, four-year letterman at UGA 1946-49, long-time Clarke Central head coach

Henderson , John (Gordon Institute, 1908-11) center, named to All-Time Georgia squad by the Atlanta Constitution in 1922, four-year letterman at UGA, teammate of Bob McWhorter in high school and college

Hooks, Bobby (GMC and Valdosta ) coach, native of Americus , led GMC to GIAA championship in 1930 and Valdosta to the state Class B title in 1940, UGA letterman 1926-28

Hunsinger, John K. (University School for Boys, 1924-26) halfback, All-City, father of future Brown High star of same name

Leathers, Milton “Red” (Athens High 1925-27) tackle, three-year letterman at UGA 1929-31, first UGA graduate to play in the NFL (Philadelphia Eagles 1933)

Lumpkin, Quinton (Lanier High) 1933-34, center, All-GIAA in 1933 and 1934, helped take Lanier to state championship game as a junior, three-year letterman at UGA, All-SEC in 1938, set UGA shot put record in 1937

Maddox, Arthur (GMC 1912-17) coach, fielded some of the best prep teams in Georgia before World War I, left team to serve in the war, four-year letterman at UGA 1908-11

Maffett, Herbert (Toccoa High 1924-27) UGA letterman 1928-30, All-American and All-SEC 1930

Maffett, Otis (Boys High 1931-33) brother of Herbert, halfback, played for state champion team as junior, lettered at UGA 1935-37

McNabb, Harold (Albany High) coach 1932-42, won 94 games in 11 seasons at Albany , team won Class B state championship in 1939, member of Georgia Sports Hall of Fame

McWhorter, Bob (Gordon 1907-09): halfback, led Gordon to 60-0 win over undefeated Riverside in 1909 to make claim for state championship, University of Georgia (1910-13), Georgia’s first All-American (1913), National Football Hall of Fame, Georgia Sports Hall of Fame

McWhorter, Pierce (Tech 1944-46) halfback, helped team to undefeated record and state championship as senior

Mims, Billy (Boys High 1933-35) quarterback, led Boys to state championship as a senior, starting quarterback at UGA, three-year letterman 1937-39

Mott, Norman “Buster” (Tech High 1926-29) halfback, teamed with Bill Hutt and Heavy Hammond to lead Tech’s state championship backfield in 1928, UGA letterman 1930-32, named to the “All-Tech High” squad by W.O. Cheney

North, Bobby (Tech 1944-46) halfback, teamed with Pierce McWhorter and Sid Williams to form potent backfield for the state championship team of 1946

Paschal, Bill (Tech High) 1938-39: running back, Georgia Tech (career cut short by injury), New York Giants, led the NFL in rushing in 1943 and 1944, Georgia Sports Hall of Fame

Payne, Porter (Boys 1943-45) fullback, fullback on two state championship teams, four-year letterman at UGA 1946-49, father of Olympic Committee Chairman Billy Payne

Peek, Jack (Tech High 1942-44) halfback,

Plaster, Ralph (Tech 1935-37) halfback, Georgia Tech

Pope, Ewell (Boys High 1943-45) guard, 6’0” and 160 lbs, key defensive player for three state title teams, started four years at Georgia Tech, first player to start every game

Pund, Peter (?) Georgia Tech All-American 1928

Roberts, George (Boys 1933-35) end, named to “All-Time” Boys team in 1949, played on two state championship teams, turned down college offers to get married

Roberts, Jackie (Gainesville 1946-48) running back, two-time All-State, leading rusher for NGIC co-champions as a junior, scored all 48 points in Gainesville’s 48-0 win over Winder in 1948, UGA, All-SEC baseball in 1953, selected to Georgia Sports Hall of Fame in 1958

Roddenbery, Andy (Lanier High) halfback

Scarborough, Sidney (Tech High) quarterback and coach, star quarterback at Tech High 1931-33 and Auburn 1934-36, assistant coach 1937-39, head coach 1940, 1945-46, state championship in 1946, Athletic Director for City of Atlanta Schools, member of Georgia Sports Hall of Fame

Sellers, Weyman (Albany 1942-43) end, caught game-winning pass in the 1943 Class B state championship game against Griffin , coached at Athens and Jonesboro

Smith, Joe (Gordon 1906-08) quarterback, named to All-Time Georgia High School team by the Atlanta Constitution in 1922, teamed with Bob McWhorter in 1908

Smith, Vernon “Catfish” (Lanier High) 1925-27, end, three-time All-GIAA, three-sport star (basketball and baseball) UGA, scored all 15 points in upset of Yale in 1929, three-year letterman at UGA 1929-31

Speer, Frank (?) Georgia Tech All-American in 1920’s

Stegeman, H.J. (GIAA Arbiter 1926-28), head coach at UGA, helped decide the GIAA championship by choosing two teams for a playoff

Stephenson, Sonny (Valdosta 1945-47) leading scorer for Class B champions in 1947, teamed with Billy Grant for make formidable pass/catch combination

Strupper, Everett (University School at Stone Mountain, 1910-13), halfback, Georgia Tech Hall of Fame, NCAA Football Hall of Fame

Thomason, Johnny “Stumpy” (Tech High, 1922-24) fullback, led Smithies to GIAA championship as senior, scored five touchdowns in 69-0 win over Boys in 1924, star of 1929 Rose Bowl victory for Georgia Tech

Thompson, Charlie (Boys High 1908-11) end, selected by the Atlanta Constitution to Georgia’s All-Time All-Star team in 1922, four-year letterman at UGA 1912-15

Thompson, Van (Riverside 1933-36) halfback and quarterback, All-GIAA in 1935 and 1936

Thrash, Tom (Gordon Institute, 1909-12) guard, selected by the Atlanta Constitution to Georgia ’s All-Time All-Star team in 1922, four-year letterman at UGA 1913-16

Tolbert, Claude “Gabe” (Tech High, 1923-39) coach, led team to GIAA championships in 1924, 1928, 1933, and 1937

West, Preston (Tech High) tackle, All-SEC at Georgia Tech 1942

Williams, Sid E. (Tech High) all-state end and fullback for 1946 state title team, named to the “All-Time Tech” team by Principal W.O. Cheney in 1949, Georgia Tech

 

 

Have new information?  Need to submit a correction?  Please contact us here.
Copyright © 2004-2014 , GHSFHA.COM All rights reserved.